South Sudan, SS

South Sudan: Located in East-Central Africa, this landlocked nation is known for its vast swamps of the Sudd, and the White Nile flowing through it.

South Sudan locator map
Location of South Sudan

Quick Facts about South Sudan

Population 15,786,898
Country South Sudan
Area 619745.3 km2
Official name la République du Soudan du Sud
Continent Africa
Latitude & Longitude 7.5000,30.0000
Legislative body National Legislature of South Sudan
Official language Arabic, English
Capital Juba
Establishment July 09, 2011 (15 years ago)
Time Zone UTC+03:00
Local time 08:36:09 (20th October 2026)
Coat of arms of South Sudan coat of arms image
Coat of arms of South Sudan coat of arms image

Geography

South Sudan is located at 7°30'0"N 30°0'0"E (7.5000000, 30.0000000). It has 6 neighbors: Kenya, Congo Kinshasa, Uganda, Central African Republic, Ethiopia and Sudan.

South Sudan map

Click "full screen" full screen map icon to open full mode. View satellite images

Official website of South Sudan

Go to Official Website Go to Official Website
  • Unity
  • Upper Nile
  • Aweil State
  • Jonglei
  • Kapoeta State
  • Warrap
  • Yei River State
  • Lakes
  • Eastern Lakes State
  • Gok State
  • Amadi State
  • Wau State
  • Boma State
  • Eastern Nile State
  • Lol State
  • Northern Liech State
  • Western Bahr el Ghazal
  • Gbudwe State
  • Fangak State
  • Fashoda State
  • Ruweng State
  • Eastern Equatoria
  • Bieh State
  • Jubek State
  • Imatong State
  • Twic
  • Maridi State
  • Central Equatoria
  • Abyei
  • Gogrial State
  • Northern Bahr el Ghazal
  • Tonj State
  • Southern Liech State
  • Western Lakes State
  • Aweil East State
  • Terekeka State
  • Latjoor State
  • Western Equatoria

Demographics

Year Population % Change Method
1960 2,842,724 - (Worldbank)
1961 2,895,605 1.86% (Worldbank)
1962 2,951,043 1.91% (Worldbank)
1963 3,009,062 1.97% (Worldbank)
1964 3,069,739 2.02% (Worldbank)
1965 3,133,150 2.07% (Worldbank)
1966 3,199,343 2.11% (Worldbank)
1967 3,268,405 2.16% (Worldbank)
1968 3,340,422 2.2% (Worldbank)
1969 3,415,576 2.25% (Worldbank)
1970 3,494,004 2.3% (Worldbank)
1971 3,575,900 2.34% (Worldbank)
1972 3,661,440 2.39% (Worldbank)
1973 3,750,782 2.44% (Worldbank)
1974 3,844,104 2.49% (Worldbank)
1975 3,941,618 2.54% (Worldbank)
1976 4,041,791 2.54% (Worldbank)
1977 4,144,554 2.54% (Worldbank)
1978 4,253,083 2.62% (Worldbank)
1979 4,371,714 2.79% (Worldbank)
1980 4,502,604 2.99% (Worldbank)
1981 4,646,489 3.2% (Worldbank)
1982 4,799,434 3.29% (Worldbank)
1983 4,953,151 3.2% (Worldbank)
1984 5,096,482 2.89% (Worldbank)
1985 5,220,747 2.44% (Worldbank)
1986 5,328,164 2.06% (Worldbank)
1987 5,419,809 1.72% (Worldbank)
1988 5,485,282 1.21% (Worldbank)
1989 5,511,579 0.48% (Worldbank)
1990 5,492,623 -0.34% (Worldbank)
1991 5,420,171 -1.32% (Worldbank)
1992 5,305,457 -2.12% (Worldbank)
1993 5,185,699 -2.26% (Worldbank)
1994 5,111,365 -1.43% (Worldbank)
1995 5,118,083 0.13% (Worldbank)
1996 5,221,926 2.03% (Worldbank)
1997 5,411,655 3.63% (Worldbank)
1998 5,661,942 4.62% (Worldbank)
1999 5,933,882 4.8% (Worldbank)
2000 6,199,394 4.47% (Worldbank)
2001 6,447,793 4.01% (Worldbank)
2002 6,688,226 3.73% (Worldbank)
2003 6,935,676 3.7% (Worldbank)
2004 7,213,351 4% (Worldbank)
2005 7,535,932 4.47% (Worldbank)
2006 7,907,406 4.93% (Worldbank)
2007 8,315,139 5.16% (Worldbank)
2008 8,260,490 -0.66% census
2009 9,142,259 10.67% (Worldbank)
2010 9,508,364 4% (Worldbank)
2011 9,830,698 3.39% (Worldbank)
2012 10,113,647 2.88% (Worldbank)
2013 10,355,036 2.39% (Worldbank)
2014 10,554,883 1.93% (Worldbank)
2015 12,340,000 16.91% census
2016 10,832,512 -12.22% (Worldbank)
2017 12,575,714 16.09% census
2018 10,975,920 -12.72% (Worldbank)
2019 11,062,113 0.79% (Worldbank)
2026 15,786,898 42.71%
Map of countries with a smaller population than South Sudan
Dimokratia tou Notiou Soudan, Etelae-Sudan, Etelä-Sudan, Juzhnyj Sudan, Louna-Sudaan, Louna-Sudaani Vabariik, Lõuna-Sudaan, Lõuna-Sudaani Vabariik, Notio Soudan, Pietu Sudanas, Pietų Sudanas, Pivdennij Sudan, Republic of South Sudan, Republica de Sudan del Sur, Republica do Sudao do Sul, Republiken Sydsudan, Republikken Sor-Sudan, Republikken Sør-Sudan, República de Sudán del Sur, República do Sudão do Sul, Sor-Sudan, Soudan du Sud, Sud-Soudan, Sudan Poludniowy, Sudan Południowy, Sudan del Sud, Sudan del Sur, Sudana Basur, Sudao do Sul, Sudur-Sudan, Sudán del Sur, Sudão do Sul, Suedsudan, Suður-Súdan, Sydsudan, Sør-Sudan, Sûdana Başûr, Südsudan, Zuid-Soedan, jmhwry swdan jnwby, jmhwryt jnwb alswdan, jmہwryہ jnwby swڈan, jnwb alswdan, jnwby swڈan, namsudan, nan su dan, nansudan, nansudan gong he guo, swdan jnwby, Δημοκρατία του Νότιου Σουδάν, Νότιο Σουδάν, Південний Судан, Южный Судан, جمهورية جنوب السودان, جمهوری سودان جنوبی, جمہوریہ جنوبی سوڈان, جنوب السودان, جنوبی سوڈان, سودان جنوبی, 南スーダン, 南スーダン共和国, 南苏丹, 남수단

Map & Images (more maps)

South Sudan

South Sudan

1000 x 750 - 312 KB - JPG
South Sudan In Africa

South Sudan In Africa

1059 x 1024 - 47 KB - PNG
South Sudan Map Detailed

South Sudan Map Detailed

2500 x 1772 - 1,127 KB - JPG
South Sudan Map States

South Sudan Map States

1066 x 741 - 44 KB - PNG
South Sudan Satalite Image

South Sudan Satalite Image

1400 x 1051 - 226 KB - JPG
South Sudan States

South Sudan States

1000 x 746 - 24 KB - PNG
Southern Sudan Population Distribution

Southern Sudan Population Distribution

950 x 670 - 154 KB - PNG
South Sudan Map

South Sudan Map

1100 x 847 - 195 KB - PNG
South Sudan Neighbours

South Sudan Neighbours

1202 x 1503 - 74 KB - PNG
Location South Sudan

Location South Sudan

2000 x 1857 - 117 KB - PNG
South Sudan Map 2012

South Sudan Map 2012

2491 x 1845 - 289 KB - PNG